Fixtures


Photos: sportphoto.wales/Lissgphotography/David Hewitson/Lissgphotography

The National Athletics League comprises three levels involving 38 Clubs competing at four rounds of fixtures. At the top of the NAL is the Premiership involving 16 clubs, next level involves 16 clubs in the Championship followed by National One with 6 Clubs. The League system has a hierarchical format with promotion and relegation between divisions and Area Leagues.

The Club competition structure within the Premiership and Championship involves Round Robin group format fixtures with each Division divided into 4 seeded groups. Fixtures to be held on

          Round 1 Saturday 7th May 

          Round 2 Saturday 4th June                                          

          Round 3 Saturday 2nd July

Groups are determined through the IAAF seeding system. Each seeded group will have the opportunity to compete against the other three seeded groups, in their division, over the first three fixtures of the season.

The fourth round of Premiership and Championship fixtures involves Top 8 clubs from the first three rounds contesting the A Final with the remaining clubs contesting the B Final.

          Premiership Grand Final Saturday 20th August at Bedford

          Championship Grand Final Sunday 21st August at Bedford

National One involves 4 competition Rounds

          Round 1 Saturday 7th May

          Round 2 Saturday 4th June

          Round 3 Saturday 2nd July

          Round 4 Saturday 20th August

 Round 1 and Round 3 the programme includes men’s 5000m whereas Round 2 and Round 4 includes 3000m for men

 

Full details of NAL Divisional fixtures are below  

Premiership

Premiership Round 1

Saturday 7th May 2022

Fixture A

Fixture B

Host Club

Venue

 

Post Code

Trafford AC   

Manchester Regional Athletics Arena

Manchester

M11 3FF                     

Host Club

Venue

 

Post Code

Cardiff AAC

Cardiff International Sports Stadium

Cardiff         

CF11 8AZ

Clubs involved

Clubs involved

1 & 11

Birchfield Harriers

1 & 11

Cardiff  AAC

2 & 22

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers

2 & 22

Harrow AC

3 & 33

Bristol & West AC

3 & 33

Newham & Essex Beagles

4 & 44

City of Sheffield and Dearne

4 & 44

Notts AC

5 & 55

Glasgow Jaguars Track & Field Club

5 & 55

Southampton AC

6 & 66

Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers

6 & 66

Swansea Harriers

7 & 77

Trafford AC

7 & 77

Thames Valley Harriers

8 & 88

Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow

8 & 88

Woodford Green with Essex Ladies

Premiership Round 2

Saturday 4th June 2022

Fixture A

Fixture B

Host Club

Venue

 

Post Code

Blackheath/Harrow/TVH

Weir Archers Athletic Track

Kingston Upon Thames                          

 KT1 3PB

Host Club

Venue

 

Post Code

Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow

Thames Valley Athletics Centre                         

 Eton  

SL4 6HN

Clubs involved

Clubs involved

1 & 11

Birchfield Harriers

1 & 11

Cardiff AAC

2 & 22

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers

2 & 22

City of Sheffield and Dearne

3 & 33

Bristol & West AC

3 & 33

Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers

4 & 44

Harrow AC

4 & 44

Southampton AC

5 & 55

Glasgow Jaguars Track & Field Club

5 & 55

Swansea Harriers

6 & 66

Newham & Essex Beagles

6 & 66

Trafford AC

7 & 77

Notts AC

7 & 77

Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow

8 & 88

Thames Valley Harriers

8 & 88

Woodford Green with Essex Ladies

Premiership Round 3

Saturday 2nd July 2022

Fixture A

Fixture B

Host Club

Venue

 

Post Code

Woodford Green & Essex L

Ashton Playing Fields. 

Woodford

IG8 8AA

Host Club

Venue

 

Post Code

Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers

StoneX Stadium      

Hendon

NW4 1RL

Clubs involved

Clubs involved

1 & 11

Birchfield Harriers

1 & 11

City of Sheffield and Dearne

2 & 22

Blackheath & Bromley Harriers

2 & 22

Harrow AC

3 & 33

Bristol & West AC

3 & 33

Newham & Essex Beagles

4 & 44

Cardiff AC

4 & 44

Notts AC

5 & 55

Glasgow Jaguars Track & Field Club

5 & 55

Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers

6 & 66

Southampton AC

6 & 66

Thames Valley Harriers

7 & 77

Swansea Harriers

7 & 77

Trafford AC

8 & 88

Woodford Green with Essex Ladies

8 & 88

Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow

 

Championship

 

Championship Round 1

Saturday 7th May 2022

Fixture A

Fixture B

Host Club

Venue

 

Post Code

Kingston & Poly AC

Weir Archers Athletic Track

Kingston Upon Thames                          

 KT1 3PB

Host Club

Venue

 

Post Code

Havering Ac

Chelmsford Athletic Centre

Chelmsford

CM1 2EH

Clubs involved

Clubs involved

1 & 11

Crawley AC

1 & 11

Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC

2 & 22

Enfield & Haringey AC

2 & 22

Bedford & County

3 & 33

Herne Hill Harriers

3 & 33

Bournemouth AC

4 & 44

Kingston & Poly AC

4 & 44

Chelmsford AC

5 & 55

Reading AC

5 & 55

City of Liverpool

6 & 66

Sale Harriers

6 & 66

Havering AC

7 & 77

Tonbridge AC

7 & 77

Herts Phoenix AC

8 & 88

Wigan & District Harriers

8 & 88

Peterborough & Nene Valley AC

Havering

Championship Round 2

Saturday 4th June 2022

Fixture A

Fixture B

Host Club

Venue

 

Post Code

Bedford & County

Bedford International Stadium

Bedford,

MK41 9SB

Host Club

Venue

 

Post Code

Sale Harriers   

Manchester Regional Athletics Arena

Manchester

M11 3FF                     

Clubs involved

Clubs involved

1 & 11

Bedford & County

1 & 11

Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC

2 & 22

Crawley AC

2 & 22

Bournemouth AC

3 & 33

Havering AC

3 & 33

Chelmsford AC

4 & 44

Herts Phoenix AC

4 & 44

Enfield & Haringey AC

5 & 55

Herne Hill Harriers

5 & 55

City of Liverpool

6 & 66

Kingston & Poly AC

6 & 66

Sale Harriers

7 & 77

Peterborough & Nene Valley AC

7 & 77

Tonbridge AC

8 & 88

Reading AC

8 & 88

Wigan & District Harriers

 

Championship Round 3

Saturday 2nd July 2022

Fixture A

Fixture B

Host Club

Venue

 

Post Code

Bournemouth AC

King’s Park Athletics Centre   

Bournemouth,

BH7 7AF.

Host Club

Venue

 

Post Code

Herts Phoenix AC

Ridlins Wood Athletics & Sports Ground

Stevenage

SG2 9QZ

Clubs involved

Clubs involved

1 & 11

Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC

1 & 11

Bedford & County

2 & 22

Bournemouth AC

2 & 22

Havering AC

3 & 33

Chelmsford AC

3 & 33

Herts Phoenix AC

4 & 44

City of Liverpool

4 & 44

Enfield & Haringey AC

5 & 55

Crawley AC

5 & 55

Peterborough & Nene Valley AC

6 & 66

Herne Hill Harriers

6 & 66

Sale Harriers

7 & 77

Kingston & Poly AC

7 & 77

Tonbridge AC

8 & 88

Reading AC

8 & 88

Wigan & District Harriers

National One

National One

Round One

Round Two

Saturday 7th May 2022

Saturday 4th June 2022

Host Club

Venue

 

Post Code

Marshall Milton Keynes AC

Stantonbury Campus Purbeck, Milton Keynes

MK14 6BN

Host Club

Venue

 

Post Code

City of Portsmouth AC

The Mountbatten Centre

Hilsea, Portsmouth, 

PO2 9QA.

Clubs involved

Clubs involved

1 & 11

Belgrave Harriers

1 & 11

Belgrave Harriers

2 & 22

City of Portsmouth AC

2 & 22

City of Portsmouth AC

3 & 33

Marshall Milton Keynes AC

3 & 33

Marshall Milton Keynes AC

4 & 44

Southend AC

4 & 44

Southend AC

5 & 55

Yate & District AC

5 & 55

Yate & District AC

6 & 66

Yeovil Olympiads  

6 & 66

Yeovil Olympiads  

National One

Round Three

Round Four

Saturday 2nd July 2022

Saturday 2oth August 2022

Host Club

Venue

 

 

Post Code

Yeovil Olympiads

Bill Whistlecroft Arena 

Yeovil,

BA21 3DS

Host Club

Venue

 

 

Post Code

Yate & District AC

Yate Outdoor Sports Complex 

Yate,

BS37 7LB

Clubs involved

Clubs involved

1 & 11

Belgrave Harriers

1 & 11

Belgrave Harriers

2 & 22

City of Portsmouth AC

2 & 22

City of Portsmouth AC

3 & 33

Marshall Milton Keynes AC

3 & 33

Marshall Milton Keynes AC

4 & 44

Southend AC

4 & 44

Southend AC

5 & 55

Yate & District AC

5 & 55

Yate & District AC

6 & 66

Yeovil Olympiads  

6 & 66

Yeovil Olympiads